Roles and Responsibilities
[…] [post_content_filtered] =>
[post_parent] => 120
[guid] => http://schoolboard.sau1.wpengine.com/?post_type=district-policy&p=129
[menu_order] => 0
[post_type] => district-policies
[post_mime_type] =>
[comment_count] => 0
[filter] => raw
)
[242] => WP_Post Object
(
[ID] => 4232
[post_author] => 10
[post_date] => 2020-01-02 10:35:53
[post_date_gmt] => 2020-01-02 15:35:53
[post_content] =>
School Administration:
After three days absent (unexcused) no matter what grade, a letter is sent to the parent/guardian. This letter refers to:
New Hampshire state law,
RSA 193:1 Duty of Parent; Compulsory Attendance by Pupil…requires:
A parent of any child at least 6 years of age and under 18 years of age shall cause such child to attend school ... Such child shall attend full time when school is in session unless: [the child] has been temporarily excused upon the request of the parent for purposes agreed upon by the school authorities and the parent. Such excused absences shall not be permitted if they cause a serious adverse effect upon the student's educational progress.
After fifth unexcused absence, five-day letter is sent to request a meeting with the parent/guardian.
- Meeting with parents and developing a plan: