Where different retention periods are required or recommended by different sources of legal authority, the longest retention period is recommended, but the shorter period is cited with the source of legal authority. The General Education Provisions Act (GEPA) 20 U.S.C. 1232f requires that district "shall keep records which fully disclose the amount and disposition by the recipient of [federal] funds, the total cost of the activity for which the funds are used, the share of that cost provided from other sources, and such other records as will facilitate an effective financial or programmatic audit . . . . for three years after the completion of the activity for which the funds are used." Therefore, while other authorities suggest that a purchase order, with accompanying documentation, may need to be retained only until the records are audited, plus 1 year, if the purchase is in part or in whole with federal funds the record must be retained for three years after the completion