An LEA may retain and store the student's special education records in electronic form or any other form. An LEA shall provide a parent or adult student a written notice of its document destruction policies upon the student's graduation with a regular high school diploma or at the transfer of rights or whichever occurs first. The LEA shall provide public notice of its document destruction policy at least annually." * = If record related to federal funds: Federal Funds Records of amounts and disposition/use of federal funds, 20 U.S.C. 1232f, (a): "Each recipient of Federal funds under any applicable program through any grant, subgrant, cooperative agreement, loan, or other arrangement shall keep records which fully disclose the amount and disposition by the recipient of those funds, the total cost of the activity for which the funds are used, the share of that cost provided from other sources, and such other records as will facilitate an effective financial or programmatic audit. The recipient shall maintain such records for three years after the completion of the activity for which the funds are used." (emphasis added).